Many thanks to the dedicated senior scientists, Post-docs, PhDs and undergraduate students who made outstanding contributions at the Centre for Advanced Macromolecular Design (Syd), the Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Ka) and Queensland University of Technology (Bri).

Senior Scientists/Habilitants

Prof. Dr. Tanja Junkers (since 2017 Monash University, Melbourne, Australia; Universiteit Hasselt, Belgium 2010-2017), Habilitant 2008-2010 (Ka), Postdoc 2006-2008 (Syd)
Dr. Guillaume Delaittre, Postdoc 2010-2013 (Ka), Junior Group Leader 2013-2018 (Ka)

PhD students/Post-Doctoral Fellows

Dr. Achim Feldermann (Covestro, Leverkusen, Germany), Postdoc 2003-2004 (Syd)
Dr. Alexander Theis (Wyatt, Germany), Postdoc 2004-2005 (Syd)
Dr. Tara Lovestead (National Inst. of Standards and Technology, Boulder, Colorado), Postdoc 2005-2007 (Syd)
Dr. Catherine Lefay (Universités aix-Marseille i,ii et iii - CNRS Equipe Crops, France), Postdoc 2006-2007 (Syd)
Dr. Maude LeHellaye (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom), Postdoc 2007-2008 (Syd)
Dr. Ming Yin (BASF, Melbourne, Australia), PhD 2002-2004 (Syd)
Dr. Andrew Ah Toy (Quantium, Sydney, Australia), PhD 2003-2006 (Syd)
Dr. Joan Chiu (The Purist Company Pty Ltd, Sydney, Australia), PhD 2003-2006 (Syd)
Dr. Hugh Chaffey-Millar (Technical University of Munich, Germany), PhD 2004-2008 (Syd)
Dr. Zachary Szablan (Vinidex Pty Lltd, Australia), PhD 2004-2008 (Syd)
Dr. Fabian Günzler (Tesa AG, Offenburg, Germany), Postdoc 2008 (Syd/Ka)
Dr. Sebastian Sinnwell (Henkel AG, Germany), Postdoc 2007-2008 (Syd/Ka)
Dr. Sadik Amajjahe, Postdoc 2008-2009 (Syd)
Dr. Francesca Bennet (Tesa, Hamburg, Germany), PhD 2004-2008 (Syd), Postdoc 2008-2009 (Ka)
Dr. Gene Hart-Smith (BMSF, UNSW, Sydney, Australia), PhD 2007-2010 (Syd/Ka)
Dr. Leena Nebhani (Centre for Polymer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India), PhD 2007-2010 (Syd/Ka)
Dr. Sandy Koo (Consulting ZS Associates, Frankfurt, Germany) PhD 2007-2010 (Syd/Ka)
Dr. Andreas Kaiser (Arlanxeo, Düsseldorf, Germany), Postdoc 2009-2010 (Ka)
Dr. Andrew J. Inglis (University of Sydney, Australia), PhD 2008-2010 (Syd/Ka)
Dr. Till Gründling (BASF, Ludwigshafen, Germany), PhD 2007-2010 (Syd/Ka), Postdoc 2010-2011 (Ka)
Dr. James Blinco (Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Australia), Postdoc 2010-2011 (Ka)
Dr. Jiawen Zhou (Evonik Deutschland, Germany), Postdoc 2010-2011 (Ka)
Dr. Sebastian Emmerling (BASF, Ludwigshafen, Germany), Postdoc 2010-2011 (Ka)
Dr. Mathias Dietrich (Papierfabrik August Koehler SE, Germany), PhD 2008-2011 (Ka)
Dr. Edgar Wong (The University of Melbourne, Australia), PhD 2008-2011 (Syd)
Dr. Anna-Marie Zorn (Covestro, Leverkusen, Germany), PhD 2009-2012 (Ka)
Dr. Christina Schmid (Celanese, Frankfurt, Germany) PhD 2009-2012 (Ka)
Dr. Özcan Altintas (Exxonmobile, USA), PhD 2009-2012 (Ka), Postdoc 2012-2015 (Ka)
Dr. Elise Lejeune-Deniau (Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour, Pau, France), Postdoc 2011-2012 (Ka)
Dr. Nathalie Guimard (Autoneum Switzerland AG, Zürich, Switzerland), Postdoc 2011-2012 (Ka)
Dr. Dominik Voll (KIT Karlsruhe), PhD 2010-2012 (Ka)
Dr. Mathias Glassner (Universiteit Gent, Belgium), PhD 2010-2012 (Ka)
Dr. Nicolas Zydziak (Université de Strasbourg, France), PhD 2009-2013 (Ka)
Dr. Mirela Zamfir (Huntsman, Zurich, Switzerland), Postdoc 2012-2013 (Ka)
Dr. Jördis Eisenblätter (Fraunhofer Institute, Pfinztal, Germany), PhD 2009-2013 (Ka)
Dr. Thomas Paulöhrl (Flintgroup, Germany), PhD 2010-2013 (Ka)
Dr. Bernhard Schmidt (Max-Planck-Institute for Colloids and Interfaces, Golm, Germany), PhD 2010-2013 (Ka)
Dr. Christoph Dürr (Evonik, Singapore
), PhD 2010-2013
Dr. Lebohang Hlalele (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa), Postdoc 2011-2013 (Ka)
Dr. Basit Yameen (Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA), Postdoc 2012-2013 (Ka)
Dr. César Rodriguez-Emmenegger (DWI at the RWTH Aachen, Germany), Postdoc 2012-2013 (Ka)
Dr. Thomas Tischer (Glatfelter Gernsbach GmbH, Germany), PhD 2011-2014 (Ka), Postdoc 2014-2016 (Ka)
Dr. Michael Kaupp (Altana, Wesel, Germany), PhD 2011-2014 (Ka), Postdoc (2014-2016) (Ka)
Dr. Alexander Hähnel (Freudenberg New Technologies, Germany), PhD 2011-2014 (Ka)
Dr. Andrew Vogt (DWI at the RWTH Aachen, Germany), Postdoc 2011-2014 (Ka)

Dr. Keita Fuchise (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Tsukuba, Japan), Postdoc 2013-2015 (Ka)
Ms. Ziwei Zhang (University of Tübingen, Germany), PhD 2014-2015 (Ka)
Dr. Kim Öhlenschläger (Interpolymer Sarl GmbH, Zschimmer&Schwarz GmbH&Co KG, France), PhD 2011-2014 (Ka), Postdoc 2014-2015 (Ka)
Dr. Corinna Preuß (Evonik, Hanau, Germany), PhD 2011-2014 (Ka)
Dr. Lukas Stolzer (Apurano Life Sciences GmbH, München, Germany), PhD 2011-2015 (Ka)
Dr. Jan Müller (BASF, Ludwigshafen, Germany), PhD 2011-2015 (Ka), Postdoc 2015 (Ka)
Dr. Alexander Quick (Nanoscribe, Karlsruhe, Germany), PhD 2011-2015 (Ka), Postdoc 2015 (Ka)
Dr. Andrea Hufendiek (University of Nottingham, UK), PhD 2012-2015 (Ka)
Dr. Johannes Willenbacher (BASF, Ludwigshafen, Germany), PhD 2012-2015 (Ka)
Dr. Alexander Soeriyadi (University of New South Wales, Australia), Postdoc 2015-2016 (Ka)
Dr. Yuuki Sugawara (A/Prof at Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan), Postdoc 2014-2016 (Ka)
Dr. Elena Frick (Covestro Leverkusen, Germany), PhD 2012-2014 (Ka)
Dr. Huey Wen Ooi (Institute for Technology-Inspired Regenerative Medicine, Maastricht University, The Netherlands) Postdoc 2014-2016 (Ka)
Dr. Astrid Hirschbiel (Klebchemie M. G. Becker GmbH & Co. KG, Germany), PhD 2012-2015 (Ka), Postdoc (2015-2016) (Ka)
Dr. Nicolas Zydziak (Institut Charles Sandron, Strasbourg, France), PhD 2010-2013 (Ka), Postdoc (2013-2016) (Ka)
Dr. Marcel Langer (CAT Catalytic Center, Covestro / RWTH Aachen, Aachen, Germany), PhD 2012-2016 (Ka)
Dr. Ana Beloqui-Elizazu, Delaittre Group (Gipuzkoa postdoctoral fellow at NanoGUNE, San Sebastian, Spain), Postdoc 2016-2017 (Ka)
Dr. Kai Hiltebrandt (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany), PhD 2013-2016 (Ka)
Dr. Paul Lederhose (BASF, Ludwigshafen, Germany), PhD 2012-2016 (Ka/Bri), Postdoc 2016-2017 (Ka/Bri)
Dr. Shivshankar Mane, Delaittre group (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany), Postdoc 2015-2016 (Ka)
Dr. Hatice Turgut, Delaittre group (University of Ghent, Belgium), PhD 2013-2016 (Ka)
Dr. Kai Pahnke (BASF, Ludwigshafen, Germany), PhD 2013-2016, Postdoc 2016-2017 (Ka)
Dr. Remi Absil (UMons, Belgium), PhD 2013-2017 (Mons/Ka)
Dr. Siham Telitel (SNF s.a.s., Andrézieux, France), Postdoc 2016-2017 (Ka)
Dr. Nils Wedler-Jasinski (Henkel, Düsseldorf, Germany), PhD 2013-2016, Postdoc 2016-2017 (Ka)
Dr. Tanja Claus (Freudenberg, Germany), PhD 2014-2017 (Ka)
Dr. Peggy Bohländer (TU Delft, The Netherlands), Postdoc 2016-2017 (Ka)
Dr. Alexander Schenzel (BASF, Ludwigshafen, Germany), PhD 2014-2017 (Ka)
Dr. Dominic Keller, Delaittre group (Freudenberg, Germany), PhD 2014-2017 (Ka)
Dr. Doris Abt, PhD 2013-2017 (Ka)
Dr. Joachim Laun, Junkers group at Uni Hasselt, joint PhD student, PhD 2014-2017 (Hasselt/Ka)
Dr. Kilian Wüst (Arlanxeo, Dormagen, Germany), PhD 2014-2017 (Ka/Syd)
Dr. Thomas Gegenhuber (University of Sydney, Australia), PhD 2014-2017 (Ka)
Dr. Gabriela Gil Alvaradejo (KIT Karlsruhe), Delaittre group, PhD 2015-2018 (Ka)
Dr. Silvana Hurrle (KIT Karlsruhe), PhD 2015-2018 (Ka)
Dr. Andrea Lauer (KIT Karlsruhe), PhD 2015-2018 (Ka)
Dr. Jan Steinkönig (University of Ghent, Belgium), PhD 2015-2018 (Ka)
Dr. Christiane Lang (BASF, Ludwigshafen, Germany), PhD 2011-2014 (Ka), Postdoc 2015-2018 (Bri)
Dr. Divya Varadharajan, Delaittre group, PhD 2015-2018 (Ka)
Dr. Carolin Heiler, PhD 2015-2018 (Ka)
Dr. Dao Le, Delaittre group, Postdoc 2017-2018 (Ka)
Dr. Gregor Klein, PhD 2015-2018 (Ka)


Honours/Diploma/Master Students

Mr. Andrew Ah Toy, 2003 (Syd)
Ms. Hong Phan, 2003 (Syd)
Mr. Zachary Szablan, 2003 (Syd)
Mr. Paul Aubrey, 2003 (Syd)
Ms. Camilla Nillson, 2003-2004 (Syd)
Mr. Ingmar Wistrand 2003-2004 (Syd)
Mr. Peter Chan, 2004 (Syd)
Mr. Mohammed Assir, 2004 (Syd)
Ms. Francesca Bennet, 2004 (Syd)
Ms. Anna Öhrn, 2004-2005 (Syd)
Ms. Leanne Carmody, 2005 (Syd)
Ms. Ming Huaming, 2005 (Syd)
Ms. Sandy Koo, 2006 (Syd)
Ms. Carla Bisset, 2006 (Syd)
Mr. Steven Reihnberger, 2006 (Syd)
Ms. Minna Carlberg, 2006-2007 (Syd)
Ms. Wentao Song, 2006-2008 (Syd)
Ms. Marion Roth, 2006-2008 (Syd)
Mr. Robert Chapman, 2007 (Syd)
Mr. Andrew Inglis, 2007 (Syd)
Mr. Jaques Ostrowski, 2007 (Syd)
Mr. Edgar Wong, 2007 (Syd)
Mr. Christopher Synatschke, 2007-2008 (Syd)
Mr. Alex Soeriyadi, 2008 (Syd)
Mr. Dave Tjakra, 2008 (Syd)
Ms. Anna-Marie Zorn, 2009 (Ka)
Mr. Mathias Glaßner, 2009 (Ka)
Mr. Dominik Voll, 2009 (Ka)
Ms. Cordula Hege, 2009 (Ka)
Ms. Lin Zang, 2010 (Ka)
Mr. Thomas Paulöhrl, 2010 (Ka)
Mr. David Antinori, 2010 (Ka)
Mr. Michael Kaupp, 2010 (Ka)
Mr. Thomas Tischer, 2010 (Ka)
Ms. Christiane Lang, 2010 (Ka)
Mr. Kim Öhlenschläger, 2011 (Ka)
Mr. Alexander Hähnel, 2011 (Ka)
Ms. Corinna Preuß, 2011 (Ka)
Mr. Lukas Stolzer, 2011 (Ka)
Mr. Matthias Winkler, 2011 (Ka)
Mr. Volker Winkler, 2011 (Ka)
Mr. Jan Müller, 2011 (Ka)
Mr. Alexander Quick, 2011 (Ka)
Ms. Astrid Hirschbiel 2012 (Ka)
Ms. Andrea Hufendiek 2012 (Ka)
Mr. Johannes Willenbacher 2012 (Ka)
Mr. Marcel Langer 2012 (Ka)
Mr. Paul Lederhose 2012 (Ka)
Ms. Elena Frick 2012 (Ka)
Mr. Kai Pahnke 2012 (Ka)
Mr. Jens Natterodt 2013 (Ka)
Mr. Joachim Laun 2013 (Ka)
Ms. Tanja Claus 2013 (Ka)
Ms. Doris Abt 2013 (Ka)
Mr. Alexander Schenzel 2013 (Ka)
Mr. Nils Jasinski 2013 (Ka)
Mr. Kilian Wüst 2013 (Ka)
Mr. Jannick Rüb 2014 (Ka)
Mr. Ralph Lange 2014 (Ka)
Ms. Andrea Lauer 2014 (Ka)
Ms. Silvana Röse 2014 (Ka)
Mr. Markus Zieger 2015 (Ka)
Mr. Rouven Müller 2015 (Ka)
Mr. Jan Steinkönig 2015 (Ka)
Ms. Carolin Heiler 2015 (Ka)
Mr. Gregor Klein 2015 (Ka)
Ms. Janin Offenloch 2015 (Ka)
Mr. Tobias Fischer 2015 (Ka)
Mr. Steffen Wiedmann 2015 (Ka)
Ms. Hannah Rothfuß 2015 (Ka)
Mr. Waldemar Konrad 2015 (Ka)
Mr. Aaron Schmidt 2016 (Ka)
Mr. David Marschner 2016 (Ka)
Mr. Dennis Kugele 2016 (Ka)
Mr. Jeroen de Neve 2016 (Ka)
Mr. Tobias Nitsche 2016 (Ka)
Mr. Thorsten Lückerath 2016 (Ka)
Mr. Philipp Menzel 2016 (Ka)
Ms. Tanja Rieder 2016 (Ka)
Ms. Christina Geiselhart 2016 (Ka)
Mr. Florian Feist 2017 (Ka)
Mr. Fabian Blößer 2017 (Ka)
Mr. Christoph Franck 2017 (Ka)
Mr. Christian Schmitt 2017 (Ka)
Ms. Melissa Reith 2017 (Ka)
Ms. Larissa Hammer 2017 (Ka)
Ms. Nadine Kalverkamp 2018 (Ka)
Mr. Philipp Kamm 2018 (Ka)

Staff

Mrs. Gabriele Herrmann, Secretary 2008-2012 (Ka)
Mr. Peter Gerstel, Technical Officer 2008-2013 (Ka)
Mr. Vincent Schüler, Technical Officer 2013-2016 (Ka)